Autumn Mini - League

Wetherby Bowling Club Motif

 
 
Wetherby Bowling Club hosts the Gordon Beattie Trophy which is an Autumn League that runs from early September until late November / early December.
 
The league is made up of teams from Wetherby Bowling Club as well as teams from other local bowling clubs. The matches are played under floodlights on Monday to Thursday evenings on the Crown Green.
 
Anyone interested in entering a team should Contact Us before mid August.
 

Stage 1 of the competition is played in a league format over a 10 week period from the middle of September. The links below shows the fixtures and results as well as the league positions of the teams
 
Monday
             Division 1 League Table
             Division 2 League Table    
       
Tuesday
            Division 1 League Table
            Division 2 League Table

Thursday
            Division 1 League Table
            Division 2 League Table



Stage 2 is played as a knockout competition involving the top two teams in each division. 
  • The 2nd Division teams play on a Monday evening where the winners progress to the semi final on the Wednesday evening. 
  • The 1st Division teams play on the Tuesday evening with the winners also progressing to the Wednesday evening semi final.
  • The semi final winners of both divisions then play in the Thursday evening Finals Night.

Finals Week 

Round 1

Division 2
Monday 26th November 2018

                            THE VILLIANS     V JOAN'S JUNKIES                           
                                  COLTON CRUSADERS       V   NIDDAL WARRIORS                                          
                           THE MUDLARKS  V     LEO'S LIONS                              
OLD PRETENDERS  V   BOBBYDAZZLERS


   Division 1
Postponed until Tuesday 4th December 2018

                              DOUBLE REDS   V  ROUNDHAY PARK                           
                                 THE WIZARDS         V    ROCKET RINGERS                               
                              BALD EAGLES       V HAPPY MONDAYS                              
TEAM ALMSCLIFF  V    CAS MIX               

.



Semi Final

Division 1
Postponed until Thursday 13 December

6.30PM        ROUNDHAY PARK V ROCKET RINGERS                    
6.45PM        BALD EAGLES  V   CAS MIX                              


Division 2
Wednesday 28 November

6.45PM  LEO'S LIONS V BOBBYDAZZLERS     
8.00PM  JOAN'S  JUNKIES V NIDDAL WARRIORS          



Final

Division 1
Postponed until Thursday 13 December

V


Division 2
Thursday 29th November 6.30 pm

LEO'S LIONS  V  JOAN'S JUNKIES

Division 2 Winners LEO'S LIONS